Accident Piper PA-24 N6694P, Sunday 6 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 February 1983
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:North Tahoe Air Farce
Registration: N6694P
MSN: 7102404
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fair Oaks, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (045)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPROACHED RUNWAY 18 AT 70-80 MPH AND AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE PULLED THE HAND BRAKE. THE ACFT SPUN RIGHT 45 DEGREES AND SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY. HE SAID IT FELT LIKE THE RIGHT BRAKE GRABBED HARD. THE ACFT CAME TO A STOP ABOUT 25 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY AFTER A VASI INSTALLATION HAD BEEN STRUCK DURING THE EXCURSION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LVG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LVG08

Location