Accident Cessna 172C N1415Y, Sunday 30 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 1983
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1415Y
MSN: 17249115
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4349 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payette, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BOUNCED AFTER A HARD LANDING AND DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A TREE. THE ACFT THEN STOPPED IN THE MUD AND NOSEDOVER. THE LANDING WAS ON RUNWAY 31 AND THE WIND WAS 360 DEGREES AT 8 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA047

Location