Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4548R, Sunday 30 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 1983
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4548R
MSN: 28-21254
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3742 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johns Island, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Isle Of Palms, SC (5J6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASH LANDED IN A SWAMP AS THE PILOT TRIED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE ENGINE LOST POWERDURING TAKEOFF CLIMB AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL. WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT WAS TRAILING BLACK SMOKE AS IT DEPARTED. DURING THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION A LOGBOOK ENTRY WAS MADE: 'RECOMMEND #1 CYLINDER BE RECHECKED IN 10 HOURS DUE TO SUSPECTED BROKENRING AND MORE THAN 10 LBS DIFFERENCE IN COMPRESSION FROM OTHER CYLINDERS'. THIS WAS NEVER DONE AND THE ACFT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 250 HOURS SINCE THAT INSPECTION. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF AN OIL LEAK BECAUSE OF OIL POOLING IN THE COWLING. THE SPARK PLUGS WERE EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PLUG FROM #2 CYLINDER WAS HEAVILY SOOTED. WITNESSES SAID THE PILOT HAD TROUBLE STARTING THE ENGINE PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND WAS SEEN WORKING ON THE ENGINE. THE PILOT WAS GOING TO HAVE THE ENGINE DISASSEMBLED AFTER THE ACCIDENT BUT WAS NOT DONE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA093

Location