Accident Cessna 150M N66762, Sunday 30 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Hoops Aviation
Registration: N66762
MSN: 2071830
Total airframe hrs:5358 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pasco, WA (KPSC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SHORT/SOFT FIELD LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS DEMONSTRATINGTHE LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. HE REPORTED THAT UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED ABOUT 50 FEET, THEN THE NOSE GEAR DUG IN AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER, COMING TO REST INVERTED. THE SURFACE OF THE PRIVATE STRIP WAS SOFT AND ROUGH WITH HOLES 4 TO 6 INCHES DEEP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 1997 N66547 Salem Flying Club Inc 0 Salem, IL sub

Location