Accident Cessna 172P N62264, Sunday 30 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 1983
Time:13:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:John Vance,ii
Registration: N62264
MSN: 2072436
Total airframe hrs:663 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PRACTICING THREE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, A FOURTH TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED. THE STUDENT COMPLETED A RUN-UP, CHECKED THE CONTROLS AND RECEIVED CLEARANCE TO TAKEOFF. HE STATED THAT HE BEGAN ROLLING STRAIGHT DOWN THE CENTERLINE, THEN AT ABOUT 45 KTS, THE PLANE ABRUPTLY TURNED TO THE LEFT, SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE HIT A SNOWBANK AT THE INTERSECTION OF RUNWAYS 11 AND 34 AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA058