Accident Cessna 210L N210DK, Friday 28 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 January 1983
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:David Morizono
Registration: N210DK
MSN: 21059791
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2826 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocotillo Wells, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Escondido, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A NIGHT SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE LEFT TANK AND THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE PILOT SWITCHED TANKS BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESTART. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE DESERT IN A SKID WITH LEFT WING LOW. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION SHOWED NO FUEL IN LEFT TANK AND ABOUT 2 INCHES OF FUEL IN RIGHT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 1982 N210DK Private 0 Galesburg, IL sub

Location