Accident Cessna T210N CGRFV, Thursday 27 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 January 1983
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Donald George Mcglinchey
Registration: CGRFV
MSN: 1053876
Total airframe hrs:257 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minersville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Destination airport:Wickenberg, AZ (E25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE NEAR THE TOP OF A MOUNTAIN & ADJACENT TO A HIGHWAY WHERE WITNESSES HAD OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING AT VERY LOW ALTITUES UNDER A LOW CEILING. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A PREFLIGHT WX BRIEFING OR INFLIGHT ADVISORIES. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE FOUND. THE PILOT FAILED TO HOLD AN INSTRUMENT RATING. ADDITIONALLY THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON A DARK NIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83FA053

Location