Accident Cessna 172N N75707, Wednesday 26 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1983
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:S. Wayne Gregory
Registration: N75707
MSN: 17267889
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED IN A SHORT, LEVEL AREA NEAR A DRILLING RIG SITE AT AN ELEVATION OF APRX 3300 FT. HE STATED THAT HE PREVIOUSLY STEPPED OFF THE 960 FT TAKEOFF AREA. HE STATED THAT HE LIFTED OFF AT ABOUT 58 KTS, BUT THE PLANE SEEMED TO HIT TURBULENCE AND THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND HIT A STEEP POST. REPORTEDLY, THE PLANE WAS CRASH LANDED IMMEDIATELY AFTER HITTING THE POST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA098

Location