Accident Cessna 140 N76970, Sunday 7 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 February 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Hunt, Marion G.
Registration: N76970
MSN: 11416
Total airframe hrs:2732 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6F7)
Destination airport:Atlanta, TX (KATA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT REMAINED IN LEFT TRAFFIC AND EXECUTED A HIGH SPEED LOW PASS AT APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE CENTER OF THE AIRPORT, A SHARP PULL UP TO APPROXIMATELY 250 FEET WAS OBSERVED AS THE AIRPLANE EXECUTED A RAPID ROLL TO THE RIGHT. POWER WAS HEARD BEING ADDED AS THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN NEAR THE COMPLETION OF THE ROLL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A WOODED AREA ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. ACCORDING TO FRIENDS, THE PILOT FLEW NORTH AMERICAN P51S DURING WORLD WAR II AND OCCASIONALLY FLEW AEROBATIC EXHIBITIONS AT AIRSHOWS

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF AEROBATICS AT LOW ALTITUDE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA080

Location