Accident Beechcraft C23 N9256S, Sunday 26 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 December 1982
Time:14:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9256S
MSN: M-1752
Total airframe hrs:2225 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Childress, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcalester, OK
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, FREEZING RAIN WAS ENCOUNTERED WHICH BEGAN TO ACCUMULATE ON THE WINDSHIELD AND WINGS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE CHECKED AND FOUND THAT THE CLOUDS HAD CLOSED IN BEHIND. HE DIVERTED TO CHILDRESS, TX. WHILE EN ROUTE, ADDITIONAL ICE ACCUMULATED ON THE AIRCRAFT AND THE PILOT'S VISIBILITY THROUGH THE WINDSHIELD BECAME OBSCURED. ON HIS FIRST APPROACH, HE HAD NO FORWARD VISIBILITY AND ELECTED TO GO AROUND. AFTER THE SECOND APPROACH, HE LANDED, BUT THE PLANE WENT OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. IT CONTINUED INTO A MUDDY COTTON FIELD AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA067

Location