Accident Cessna 177 N3136T, Saturday 25 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 December 1982
Time:17:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Randolph Newburger
Registration: N3136T
MSN: 17700436
Total airframe hrs:1611 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elyria, OH (22G)
Destination airport:Hamilton, OH (KHAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH AN ESTIMATE 4 HRS OF FUEL ON BOARD. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE ENCOUNTERED HEADWINDS THAT WERE STRONGER THAN EXPECTED. AFTER ABOUT 3 HRS AND 48 MIN OF FLIGHT, HE WAS STILL ABOUT 27 TO 28 MI FROM HIS DESTINATION AND DIVERTED TO THE DAYTON GENERAL SOUTH AIRPORT AT DAYTON, OH. PRIOR TO REACHING THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION AFTER ABOUT 3 HRS AND 55 MIN OF FLIGHT. AS THE PILOT WAS MAKING A FORCED IN A STREET, THE PLANE STRUCK AN OVERHANGING TREE WHILE IT WAS STILL ABOUT 50 TO 75 FT AGL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA065

Location