Accident Piper PA-18-150 N742GF, Tuesday 21 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Vince Morrison
Registration: N742GF
MSN: 18-8608
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1399 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peters Creek, AK
Destination airport:Field Site On R, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON ROUGH, SNOW COVERED TERRAIN AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THIS AIRCRAFT HAD AN OUT OF DATE ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 1993 N472GF Private 0 Port Alsworth, AK sub
5 August 1995 N814JM Jeremy Davis 0 Port Alsworth, AK sub
16 May 2003 N814JM John Davis 0 Kenai, Alaska sub

Location