Accident Piper PA-34-200 N41336, Monday 20 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 December 1982
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Bankair, Inc.
Registration: N41336
MSN: 34-7450109
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5679 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cheraw, SC (C )
Destination airport:Columbia, SC (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 23 WITH WINDS THAT WERE VARIABLE FROM 250 TO 290 DEG AT 14 GUSTING 24 KTS. WITH THESE WINDS, THE MAXIMUM CROSSWIND COMPONENT WOULD HAVE BEEN ABOUT 21 KTS. THE MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND COMPONENT FOR THIS AIRCRAFT WAS 15 KTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING, HE FELT A SEVERE VIBRATION THAT BEGUN ABOUT 300 FT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TRUSS BRACKET STUD, PN 78717-2, HAD FAILED FROM OVERLOAD FORCES. NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA069

Location