Accident Piper PA-34-200T N8225Y, Monday 13 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 December 1982
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Bering Air Inc.
Registration: N8225Y
MSN: 34-8070250
Total airframe hrs:1787 hours
Engine model:Continental TSI0360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gambell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gambell, AK
Destination airport:Nome, AK (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON 12/12/82, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED ON A FLIGHT FROM SAVOONGA TO NOME, AK. AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PILOT NOTED A PROBLEM WITH THE LEFT ENGINE AND DIVERTED TO GAMBELL, AK. WHILE EN ROUTE TO GAMBELL, THERE WAS A GRADUAL LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT NOTICED THE OIL FILLER CAP WAS MISSING AND FOUND NO OIL INDICATION OF THE DIPSTICK. A MECHANIC ADDED 7 QTS OF OIL. AN OIL CAP FROM ANOTHER VEHICLE WAS PLACED ON THE OIL FILLER NECK AND SECURED WITH DUCT TAPE AND SAFETY WIRE. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE WAS OPERATIONALLY CHECKED AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED. THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND TRIED TO FILE AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN, BUT ENCOUNTERED FREEZING RAIN. HE DECIDED TO RETURN TO GAMBELL, AND WHILE RETURNING NOTICED THE LEFT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE WAS DROPPING. AFTER THE LEFT ENGINE WAS SHUT DOWN, ICE BEGAN ACCUMULATING ON THE WINDSHIELD AND RIGHT WINDOWS. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN 25 DEG LEFT OF THE RUNWAY HEADING AND STRUCK A GRAVEL/SNOW BERM BESIDE THE RUNWAY. THE NO 1 CYLINDER HAD NO COMPRESSION, A HOLE WAS FOUND IN THE PISTON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA021

Location