Accident Bell TH-13T N3001F, Wednesday 8 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell TH-13T
Owner/operator:Cain Air Inc.
Registration: N3001F
MSN: 3663
Total airframe hrs:5224 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A PRACTICE SPRAY TURN, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING RECOVERY FROM A DESCENT BACK INTO THE FIELD. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE REPORTED WITH THE AIRFRAME, ENGINE OR WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE PILOT WAS QUOTED AS SAYING HE REFRAINED FROM PULLING ENOUGH POWER TO STOP THE DESCENT BECAUSE HE DIDN'T WANT TO OVERBOOST THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA053

Location