Serious incident Aeronca 11AC N3809E, Tuesday 7 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1982
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:David Pearsall
Registration: N3809E
MSN: 11AC-S28
Total airframe hrs:2113 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8FJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Monticello, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Milford, CT (11N
Destination airport:Glendale, AZ (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE FLIGHT MADE A THREE POINT LANDING IN STRONG, GUSTING, LEFT CROSSWINDS, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. IT CAME TO REST AT THE BOTTOM OF A GRASSY SLOPE NEXT TO THE RUNWAY, INCURRING MINOR DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83IA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83IA040

Location