Accident Cessna 195B N195JB, Saturday 4 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 1982
Time:12:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:Joe Bart
Registration: N195JB
MSN: 16021
Total airframe hrs:1159 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Peoria, AZ (P37)
Destination airport:Peoria, AZ (P37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TOOK OFF TO FLIGHT TEST THE AIRCRAFT. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE TURNED DOWNWIND TO STAY IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. ON DOWNWIND, THE POWER WAS REDUCED TO MAINTAIN SPACING BEHIND A CESSNA 150. WHEN THIS WAS ACCOMPLISHED, THE ENGINE POWER BEGAN TO DETERIORATE. DUE TO THE TRAFFIC, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING, THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PASSENGER AND THE OWNER SUSPECTED POSSIBLE CARBURETOR ICE, BUT THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 1986 N195JB Private 0 San Diego, CA sub

Location