Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690 N9150N, Saturday 25 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 1984
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9150N
MSN: 11063
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:GARRETT TPE 331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Little America , WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Destination airport:Aurora, IL (ARR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 10 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF AT 1005 MDT, THE PLT WAS CLEARED TO CLIMB TO FL 190. THIS WAS ATC'S LAST COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACFT. AT 1030:39, THE CONTROLLER ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT THE PLT TO ADVISE THAT HE HAD LOST RADAR CONTACT & TO RECYCLE THE TRANSPONDER & SQUAWK 6062. THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. TWO WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT JUST BEFORE IT IMPACTED THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THEM, THEY SAW FIRE &/OR AN EXPLOSION BEFORE IMPACT & ONE WITNESS REPORTED THE ACFT BROKE UP AFTER IT CAME BELOW AN ESTIMATED 1000 TO 1200 FT CEILING. HOWEVER, THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER A 2 MI AREA. AN EXAM REVEALED EVIDENCE OF A CATASTROPHIC IN-FLT BREAKUP FROM OVERLOAD WHICH INCLUDED POSITIVE OVERLOAD OF BOTH WINGS. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT JUST BEFORE RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST, THE ACFT'S SPEED VARIED BETEEN 221 & 272 KTS, HEADING VARIED FROM 072 TO 014 DEG & VERTICAL VELOCITY VARIED FROM +300 TO -2400 FT/MIN. THUNDERSTORMS, TURBC, RAIN & CLD TOPS TO 25,000' WERE REPORTED. PROBABLE LGT TO MOD ICING IN CLDS ABOVE THE FREEZING LVL (14,000'). ACFT HAD WX RADAR ABOARD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40697