Accident Cessna 185 N1829R, Thursday 2 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 December 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Southern Seaplanes
Registration: N1829R
MSN: 18502544
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3655 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Venice, LA (53LA)
Destination airport:Venice, LA (53LA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT MAKING WATER TAKEOFF PASS PIERS COLLIDED WITH A TUG THAT APPEARED OUT OF A SLIP. AIRCRAFT SANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA050

Location