Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8080P, Sunday 28 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 November 1982
Time:15:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8080P
MSN: 24-3328
Total airframe hrs:3546 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corsicana, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodville, TX (C )
Destination airport:Forth Worth, TX (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG SEIZED AT 6,000 FT. DUE TO UNSUITABLE SURROUNDING TERRAIN THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY. THE PLT LEFT THE GEAR UP UNTIL 50 FT AGL TO CLEAR A POWER LINE CROSSING THE HIGHWAY. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED. ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE #5 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE FAILED IN THE AREA BETWEEN THE STEM & THE HEAD CAUSING A FAILURE OF THE #5 CONROD & CYLINDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83DA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83DA046

Location