Accident Continental 305 N5251G, Friday 26 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 November 1982
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Continental 305
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5251G
MSN: 22787
Total airframe hrs:4827 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ (P37)
Destination airport:Glendale, AZ (P37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE ATTEMPTED 2 TIMES TO LAND ON RUNWAY 17 ON THE THIRD LANDING ATTEMPT THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE WINDS WERE FROM 080 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA043