Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9704J, Saturday 7 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 1989
Time:12:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9704J
MSN: 28-3894
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (3HA)
Destination airport:(ARB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN ON A TURN FROM DOWNWIND TO BASE, WHEN IT SUDDENLY DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. AN EXAM OF THE STALL WARNING LIGHT BULB REVEALED THE FILAMENT HAD STRETCHED. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29553