Accident Cessna 152 N24378, Friday 26 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 November 1982
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Steve Graham
Registration: N24378
MSN: 15280244
Total airframe hrs:1655 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Afton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Afton, WY (KAFO)
Destination airport:Afton, WY (KAFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY AND THE BRAKES WERE FROZEN. THE AIRCRAFT HIT BARE PAVEMENT AND VEERED TO THE LEFT. WHEEL DROPPED OFF EDGE OF RUNWAY INTO A SNOW BANK. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. AN INTERVIEW WITH THE PILOT REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD TAXIED AND TAKEN OFF THROUGH PATCHES OF SLUSH. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH WHEEL PANTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 1989 N24378 Paul Johnston Aviation 0 Grosse Ile, MI sub

Location