Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8451R, Friday 26 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 November 1982
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8451R
MSN: 28-821603
Total airframe hrs:572 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Moutain, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffin, GA (6A2)
Destination airport:Hampton, GA (4A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO LOCAL WX CONDITIONS, THE ACFT WAS RECEIVING RADAR VECTORS TO COLUMBUS, GA. ENROUTE TO COLUMBUS, THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND AT THE CALLAY GARDENS-HARRIS COUNTY ARPT. DURING FINAL APPROACH, HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT & STRUCK SEVERAL TREES. HE THEN ADDED FULL POWER & WAS ABLE TO MAKE A NORMAL LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FKG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FKG05