Accident Piper PA-14 N4226H, Thursday 25 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 November 1982
Time:15:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:James Franklin Creason
Registration: N4226H
MSN: 14-29
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:8841 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Susitna, AK (C )
Destination airport:Lake Hood, AK (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING AN EARLIER TAKEOFF FROM A FROZEN LAKE THAT HE STRUCK AN UNKNOWN OBJECT IMBEDDED IN DEEP SNOW.HE NOTICED THAT HIS RIGHT GEAR & SKI WERE DAMAGED, & CONTINUED HIS FLIGHT TO ANCHORAGE. APPROACHING ANCHORAGE HE WAS ADVISED BY LAKE HOOD TOWER THAT THE LAKES & CANAL ARE NOTAMED CLOSED DUE TO RUTTED UNEVEN ICE CONDITIONS & THAT A LANDING WOULD BE AT HIS OWN RISK. HE WAS ALSO INFORMED BY THE TOWER THAT HIS RIGHT SKI APPEARED TO BE MISSING. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THE INFORMATION & TOLD THE TOWER HE WOULD LAND OUT IN THE MIDDLE OF LAKE HOOD. DURING LANDING THE DAMAGED GEAR DUG INTO THE ICE & THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 2021 N4226H Angel Aviation Inc 0 Beluga River at Olson Creek west of Anchorage, AK sub
Loss of control

Location