Accident Piper PA-28-18 N9582J, Thursday 25 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 November 1982
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-18
Owner/operator:Quad City Air, Inc.
Registration: N9582J
MSN: 283720
Total airframe hrs:3428 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moline, IL (C )
Destination airport:Fenton, MO (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED AFTER A LONG 20 MILE DESCENT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESPOND EXCEPT FOR A "CHUGGING IDLE." THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID USE SOME CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE EARLY PART OF THE DESCENT. FAA ADVISORY CIRCULAR AC-20-113 RECOMMENDS "HEAT SHOULD BE APPLIED FOR A SHORT TIME BEFORE BEGINNING A PROLONGED DESCENT." ALSO "POWER LEVER ADVANCEMENT SHOULD BE PERFORMED PERIODICALLY DURING DESCENT TO ASSURE THAT POWER CAN BE ACHIEVED."

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA026

Location