Accident Stinson 108 N8836K, Sunday 21 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 November 1982
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:James & Joan Roth
Registration: N8836K
MSN: 1081836
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:217 hours
Engine model:Franklin 165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milan, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milan, MI (5D7)
Destination airport:Milan, MI (5D7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON DOWNWIND THE PILOT STATED HE "PULLED THE CARBURATOR HEAT ON AND ALMOST IMMEDIATELY REDUCED THE POWER." AT THIS POINT THE ENGINE STOPPED. ALTHOUGH HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE WHILE EXECUTING EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN, SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND TRAVELED ABOUT 25 FEET BEFORE NOSING OVER ON ITS BACK. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA046

Location