Accident Bell 206B N5011G, Saturday 20 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 November 1982
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Mountain West Helicopters
Registration: N5011G
MSN: 2579
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1296 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Clinton, MT
Destination airport:Missoula, MT (KMSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT DEPARTED HOSPITAL AT MISSOULA IN GOOD WX TO ASSIST HIGHWAY ACCIDENT VICTIM 5 MI EAST OF CLINTON. VICTIM WAS PLACED ABOARD HELICOPTER ON STRETCHER FOR EMERGENCY FLIGHT TO HOSPITAL. ABOUT 5-6 MI EAST OF MISSOULA PLT NOTICED LIGHT SNOW FALLING & OBSERVED A LARGE STORM CELL BETWEEN HIS POSITION & MISSOULA, & EXECUTED AN IMMEDIATE RIGHT TURN AWAY FROM THE STORM. DURING A SECOND TURN TO ASSESS THE WX SITUATION & AS THE ACFT'S TAIL WAS TO THE CELL, THE ACFT SETTLED WITH POWER FROM ABOUT 400 FT AGL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA022