Accident Cessna 172M N20576, Saturday 20 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 November 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20576
MSN: 17261408
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Texhoma, OK (C )
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF FROM DALLAS THE PLT DRANK 6 CANS OF BEER BEFORE LANDING AT TEXHOMA. WHILE TAXIING FROM LANDING THE PLT ALLOWED THE LEFT WING TO COLLIDE WITH A TREE PUTTING A DENT IN THE LEADING EDGE. THEY THEN WENT TO A RESTAURANT WHERE THE PLT CONSUMED 3 MORE CANS OF BEER. THEY THEN DEPARTED TEXHOMA FOR THE RETURN FLT TO DALLAS. ENROUTE THE PLT PERFORMED SEVERAL ACROBATIC MANEUVERS PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE TOPS OF SEVERAL SMALL TREES & CRASHING ON A ROAD. THE TROOPER WHO RESPONDED TO THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT THE PLT "WAS VERY INTOXICATED."

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA041

Location