Accident Cessna 182P N4678K, Saturday 20 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 November 1982
Time:09:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4678K
MSN: 63679
Total airframe hrs:1353 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (C )
Destination airport:St. Petersburg, FL (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER EXPERIENCING AN ENG FAILURE THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON THE ARPT. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A DITCH CAUSING THE NOSE GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THE #3 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE ROCKER SHAFT HOUSING FAILED DUE TO HIGH-CYCLE LOW-STRESS FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA034