Serious incident Cessna 185 N8432Q, Sunday 14 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 November 1982
Time:12:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Dorr Aviation
Registration: N8432Q
MSN: 18503699
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-510-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Clarksburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Marlboro, MA (9B1)
Destination airport:Dumas, AR (M90)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN TENTATIVELY SOLD TO THE 2 PASSENGERS AND WAS BEING FLOWN FROM MARLBORO, MA TO DUMAS, AR WITH A REFUELING STOP AT CLARKSBURG, WV. SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF FROM CLARKSBURG, A RADIO PROBLEM WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 21 (VIA GREEN LIGHT FROM THE TOWER). REPORTEDLY, THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN WAS NORMAL, BUT DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE MAIN ATTACHING BOLT, LOCATED IN THE GEAR BOX, UNDER THE FUSELAGE, HAD FAILED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR HAD FAILED AFT AND THE TIRE AND HAD SEPARATED FROM THE LEFT WHEEL. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED BOLT, REVEALED INDICATIONS OF CORRODED INTERGRANULAR FRACTURE MODE IN A CRESCENT SHAPED AREA. THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE FRACTURE HAD CLEAN DUCTILE DIMPLES, TYPICAL OF OVERSTRESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83IA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83IA032

Location