Accident Piper PA-31-350 N4079J, Wednesday 10 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1982
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4079J
MSN: 31-8152075
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:358 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alturas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV
Destination airport:Little River, CA (048)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED LONG ON A WET RUNWAY, AND AFTER OVERRUNNING THE DEPARTURE END, IT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A DIRT BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA032

Location