Accident Air Tractor AT-301A N23539, Wednesday 10 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23539
MSN: 301-0395
Total airframe hrs:230 hours
Engine model:P & W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anthony, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pond Creek, OK
Destination airport:Pond Creek, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING FROM A SPRAYING OPERATION THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL AND THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. IN A FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER ROLLING FOR ABOUT 300 FEET DURING THE LANDING, HE OBSERVED A TERRACE AHEAD AND APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT WAS OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 1986 N23539 Homestead Farms, Inc. 0 Blackwell, OK w/o

Location