Accident Cessna 421C N98442, Monday 8 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 November 1982
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Morris Trading Corp.
Registration: N98442
MSN: 421C0043
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1079 hours
Engine model:Continental GTS-IO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Evansville, IN
Destination airport:Evansville, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING 100 HOUR INSPECTION A LEAK WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR. THE SEALS WERE REPLACED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS TEST FLOWN. THE GEAR DOWN GREEN LIGHT WOULD NOT COME ON DURING THE TEST BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED UNEVENTFULLY AND PUT ON JACKS FOR TESTING OF THE GEAR. ALL OK AFTER ONE LIMIT SWITCH WAS REPLACED. DURING THE NEXT TEST AFTER A LANDING THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED. THE LEFT ACTUATOR HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA033

Location