Accident Piper J-3 N6875H, Monday 8 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 November 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Craig Hammack
Registration: N6875H
MSN: 20091
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merritt Island, FL
Destination airport:Merritt Island, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT MADE FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT DUE TO POWER LOSS. LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. NO MALFUNCTIONS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA026

Location