Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N83269, Saturday 6 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 November 1982
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83269
MSN: 28R8131070
Total airframe hrs:1960 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 Miles Ne Of E, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Downtown Airpar, OK
Destination airport:Edmond Airport, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES NEAR THE SOUTH END OF THE AIRPORT, AT DUSK, WHILE ON A FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 36. AFTER STRIKING THE WIRES, THE PLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FPJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83FPJ01

Location