Accident Piper PA-30 N7689Y, Friday 5 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 November 1982
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Stanley Gitlow
Registration: N7689Y
MSN: 30-769
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3346 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nantucket, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Providence, RI (C )
Destination airport:Nantucket, MA (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT APPROACHED RUNWAY AND RIGHT WING DROPPED. PILOT CORRECTED WITH FULL POWER AILERON AND ELEVATOR. AIRCRAFT YAWED AND ROLLED TO LEFT. LEFT WING HIT AND MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. AIRCRAFT GROUNDLOOPED AND STOPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA021