Accident Cessna 177RG N7733V, Thursday 4 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 November 1982
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7733V
MSN: 177RG0907
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:196 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA
Destination airport:Bullhead, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. SEVERAL ATTEMPTS BOTH NORMAL AND EMERGENCY TO EXTEND GEAR FAILED. THE ROD END BEARING (CESSNA PART # S-2049-6FG) HAD FAILED. THIS PREVENTED GEAR EXTENSION. SERVICE LETTER 79-37 RECOMMENDING INSTALLING A NEW HIGH STRENGTH BEARING WAS NOT COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FUJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FUJ03