Accident Piper PA-34-220T N80960, Tuesday 2 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1982
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80960
MSN: 34-8233082
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360E
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT
Destination airport:Taos, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT ORIGINALLY DEPARTED HELENA, MT ON A FLIGHT BELIEVED TO BE TO TAOS, NM. A LANDING WAS MADE AT OGDEN, UT WHERE THE PLANE WAS SERVICED WITH 47.5 GAL OF FUEL. THE LAST RADIO COMMUNICATION WAS AT 1735 MST 11/2/82. AT THAT TIME, THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED TO BE 17 MILES WEST OF DURANGO, CO AT 11,500 FT. AFTER THAT, NO FURTHER CONTACT WAS MADE WITH THE AIRCRAFT. FATAL INJURIES PRESUMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83FAMS1

Location