Accident Stinson 108-3 N981C, Monday 1 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 November 1982
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N981C
MSN: 61703
Total airframe hrs:2580 hours
Engine model:FRNKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Exmore, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easton, MD (C )
Destination airport:Bayboro, NC (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTICED A DECREASE IN OIL PRESSURE AND ELECTED TO LAND AT AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT. WHILE EN ROUTE, A COMPLETE LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE OCCURRED AND THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A SOFT SPOT AND NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THERE WAS A DIMPLE AND HOLE IN THE ROCKER BOX COVER OF THE NO 3 CYLINDER. A LOOSE 3/8-24 HEXAGON JAM NUT (FOR THE INTAKE ROCKER ARM ADJUSTING SCREW) WAS FOUND INSIDE THE ROCKER BOX COVER. THE HOLE AND DIMPLE IN THE ROCKER BOX COVER WERE OPPOSITE OF THE EXHAUST ROCKER ARM ADJUSTING SCREW AND MATCHED THE SIZE AND SHAPE OF THE LOOSE NUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA023