Accident Cessna 210J N6174F, Friday 5 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 February 1999
Time:22:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210J
Owner/operator:Robert M. Johnson
Registration: N6174F
MSN: 21059074
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3380 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everglades City, FL
Destination airport:(KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot contacted the tower for landing instructions 10 miles southwest of the airport. The pilot was instructed to report a 2 mile final for runway 05, and was informed to follow traffic on a midfield downwind. The pilot stated he was looking for the traffic, and asked if the traffic was over the coast. The pilot was informed the traffic was midfield base passing the tower at his 1 o'clock position. The pilot acknowledged the call and asked if he should take a left turn. The controller instructed the pilot to turn left and stated his traffic was passing from right to left at about a mile. The controller then informed the pilot to turn base, and asked if he had the traffic. The pilot stated he saw something below and asked if he had any helicopter traffic below him. The controller stated no and informed the pilot his traffic was on a right base at his 2 o'clock position. The pilot informed the controller that he did not see the traffic, and stated he needed to turn right pretty quick. The pilot was given the position of the traffic and was cleared to land. The pilot asked the controller to repeat that please. The controller informed the pilot that he was extremely low and asked if he had the traffic in sight There was no other conversation between the pilot and the controller. The airplane continued to descend out of sight.

Probable Cause: In-flight collision with water while on base turn to final at night for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99FA075

Location