Accident Piper PA-38-112 N91358, Sunday 31 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 October 1982
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Bullfrog, Inc.
Registration: N91358
MSN: 38-82A0013
Total airframe hrs:152 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boonville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boonville, IN (I91)
Destination airport:Boonville, IN (I91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TAKEOFF THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLIMB BUT KEPT SETTLING BACK TO THE GROUND. THE LEFT WING HIT A FENCE POST AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA030