Accident Cessna 177 N2947X, Friday 29 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 October 1982
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2947X
MSN: 347
Total airframe hrs:1540 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan Hill, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO PERFORM A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. DURING THE PREFLIGHT, ABOUT 1 PINT OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE WINGS/SUMPS AND ABOUT 1/2 TEASPOON OF WATER WAS FOUND. AFTER TAKING OFF, THE POWER WAS REDUCED TO ABOUT 2500 RPM AND 25 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE. AS THE CLIMB WAS CONTINUED, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 3500 FT MSL. THE PILOTS WERE UNABLE TO RESTORE THE ENGINE POWER. THEIR EMERGENCY PROCEDURES INCLUDED THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE FUEL BOOST PUMP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD. THE PILOT SUSPECTED CARBURETOR ICE, BUT THIS WAS NOT CONFIRMED. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE BEFORE IMPACT. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 68 AND 58 DEGREES, RESPECTIVELY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA023

Location