Accident Piper PA-30 N7850Y, Thursday 28 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 October 1982
Time:23:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Raf Aviation
Registration: N7850Y
MSN: 30-930
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4868 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KBKL)
Destination airport:Marango, IA (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TAXIIED ONTO 8 FOOT CULVERT AFTER LANDING. PILOT COMPLAINED OF TAXIWAY MARKINGS AND LIGHTING. HE ALSO SAID HE NEVER SAW THE CULVERT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA028

Location