Serious incident Beechcraft E90 N213DS, Thursday 28 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 October 1982
Time:08:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90
Owner/operator:Air Linpro Inc.
Registration: N213DS
MSN: LW64
Total airframe hrs:3422 hours
Engine model:P & W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Wilmington, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wilmington, DE (KILG)
Destination airport:(KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF FROM THE GREATER WILMINGTON AIRPORT, WILMINGTON, DE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL, JUST AS THE LANDING GEAR WAS BEING RETRACTED. HE SAID THE AUTOFEATHER WAS ARMED, BUT THE LEFT PROPELLER DID NOT AUTOMATICALLY FEATHER. HE MANUALLY FEATHERED THE LEFT PROPELLER AND CHECKED THAT THE GEAR WAS RETRACTING. THE AIRSPEED DECREASED TO ABOUT 100 KTS. HE STATED THAT HE BEGAN A DESCENT TO ACHIEVE THE BEST SINGLE ENGINE SPEED, BUT LEVEL FLIGHT COULD NOT BE SUSTAINED. REALIZING HE WAS COMMITTED TO A FORCED LANDING, HE CLIMBED TO CROSS OVER A POWER LINE, LOWERED THE GEAR AND FLAPS, THEN LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT GEAR HIT A MOUND OF DIRT AND SEPARATED. WHILE SKIDDING TO A STOP, THE RIGHTMAIN GEAR ALSO FAILED. AN EXTENSIVE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA83IA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA83IA003

Location