Accident Mooney M20D Master N1920Y, Monday 28 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 1984
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20D Master
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1920Y
MSN: 215
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Half Moon Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(HAF)
Destination airport:Napa, CA (APC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TWO ACFT COLLIDED AFTER N1920Y MADE A RADIO CALL TO ANNOUNCE HIS INTENTIONS OF TAKING OFF. N5157B WAS IN A STEEP DESCENT AT MIDFIELD WHEN HE COLLIDED WITH THE TOP REAR PORTION OF N1920Y. THE COLLISION OCCURRED AT ABOUT 75 FT AGL. THE TWO ACFT CRASHED ON THE ARPT. OTHER ACFT IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT NO RADIO TRANSMISSION WAS HEARD FROM N5157B ANNOUNCING HIS INTENTIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39622