Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6628Q, Tuesday 26 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1982
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Sarita Aerial Contractors Inc.
Registration: N6628Q
MSN: 154B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2072 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coolidge, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sarita, AZ
Destination airport:Sarita, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FLEW INTO A DUST DEVIL WHILE IN A DOWNWIND, PROCEDURE TURN AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. REPORTEDLY, HE DUMPED HIS LOAD AND APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT HE WAS ABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE THE PLANE HIT THE GROUND, LEFT WING FIRST. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1991 N6628Q Bettencourt Flying Svc., Inc. 0 Crows Landing, CA w/o
4 May 2009 N6628Q Private 0 Colfax, Washington State sub
15 August 2011 N6628Q Fender Air Service, Inc 0 Oakesdale, Washington sub