Accident Piper J-3 N38449, Sunday 24 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 October 1982
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Woolslayer, Joseph
Registration: N38449
MSN: 7022
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:8000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sweetwater, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sweetwater, TX
Destination airport:Sweetwater, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE CONFEDERATE AIR FORCE FAILED TO SHOW UP FOR AN AIRSHOW THE PILOT WAS ASKED TO MAKE SOME LOW PASSES OVER THE AIRPORT AND EXPLOSIVE CHARGES WERE TO BE SET OFF TO SIMULATE BOMB BURSTS. DURING ONE LOW PASS THE CHARGES WERE EXPLODED TOO SOON. THE CONCUSSION BUCKLED THE RIBS IN THE LEFT WING,BLEW OUT THE WINDSHIELD AND BLEW ALL THE INSPECTION PANELS OFF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE AIRPORT WITH NO FURTHER DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA020

Location