Accident Cessna 172 N739WY, Sunday 24 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 October 1982
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Miami Flying Club
Registration: N739WY
MSN: 17270876
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pahokee, FL
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING HIS SOLO X-COUNTRY THE THROTTLE BECAME STUCK SEVERAL TIMES ENROUTE. WHILE APPROACHING FT. MYERS HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE BUT WAS UNABLE TO ADVANCE IT AGAIN. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING. POST EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT ALL ENGINE CONTROLS WERE FREE TO MOVE & HAD FULL TRAVEL IN BOTH DIRECTIONS. THE FRICTION KNOB ON THE THROTTLE WAS SCREWED COMPLETELY OUT, BUT DID NOT HAMPER FULL USE OF THE THROTTLE. THE THROTTLE CONTROL MOUNT NUT WAS SECURED TO THE INSTRUMENT PANEL & WAS NOT LOOSE. HOWEVER, THE THROTTLE LINKAGE WAS HOOKED UP AT THE CARBURETOR AT THE TOP MOUNT HOLE WHICH CAUSED THE THROTTLE CONTROL TO HAVE ONLY ABOUT 1-5/8 IN FULL TRAVEL FROM IDLE TO FULL POWER. THIS COMPARES TO 3 IN OR BETTER ON ANY OTHER C-172 INSTALLATION. THIS WOULD CAUSE RAPID POWER CHANGES WITH ONLY SMALL CHANGES OF THROTTLE CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA020