Accident Eipper-formance MX-II N3133L, Friday 22 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 October 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Eipper-formance MX-II
Owner/operator:Carl Fischer
Registration: N3133L
MSN: MX-II-001
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watertown, SD (ATY
Destination airport:Watertown, SD (ATY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON ROLLOUT A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING AND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO SWERVE TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO COMPENSATE BY APPLYING FULL POWER BUT THE AIRCRAFT TRAVELED LEFT, OUT OF CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH A ROW OF "T" HANGARS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LTK01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LTK01

Location